News
 International
 National
 Embassy News
 Arts & Living
 Business
 Travel & Hotel
 Medical Tourism New
 Taekwondo
 Media
 Letters to Editor
 Photo Gallery
 Cartoons/Comics/Humor
 News Media Link
 TV Schedule Link
 News English
 Life
 Hospitals & Clinics
 Flea Market
 Moving & Packaging
 Religious Service
 Korean Classes
 Korean Weather
 Housing
 Real Estate
 Home Stay
 Room Mate
 Job
 English Teaching
 Translation/Writing
 Job Offered/Wanted
 Business
 Hotel Lounge
 Foreign Exchanges
 Korean Stock
 Business Center
 PR & Ads
 Entertainment
 Arts & Performances
 Restaurants & Bars
 Tour & Travel
 Shopping Guide
 Community
 Foreign Missions
 Community Groups
 PenPal/Friendship
 Volunteers
 Foreign Workers
 Useful Services
 ST Banner Exchange
  Taekwondo
Nepal Emerged as Taekwondo Team Champion in India
Special Contribution
By Jimmy R. Jagtiani
Coach & Manager with O.C. Javed Khan

The 2nd International Taekwondo Championship was organized by Taekwondo Federation of India and co-organized by Mr. Javed Khan, Organizing Secretary at Badminton Hall, 35th Battalion, Police Line, Mahanagar, Lucknow, India on Dec. 20-21, 2008.

The 1st International Taekwondo Championship was also held in Lucknow, India in 2006 where Afghanistan stood first, India were runner-up, while Malaysia finished third.

Mr. Jimmy R. Jagtiani, Secretary General of Taekwondo Federation of India & Founder Taekwondo in India informed that initially a bilateral series between India & Pakistan was planned but taking into account the recent Mumbai terror attacks the Organizers asked the Pakistan team not to visit the Country, and hence due to security issues we have to dropped the neighbouring Team this time from the list.

Indian Taekwondo Team with Grand Master Jimmy R. Jagtiani

The competition would have been even better if Pakistan could have participated in the event. Meanwhile One Teams from Nepal and two Team from the host India comprising of 148 players and officials participated in the Championship.

Nepal emerged the Champions they collected 136 points through 16 Golds, 3 Silvers and 3 bronzes to finish in the top. Host India A-Team 132 points claimed the second place with 7 Golds 10 Silvers and 11 Bronzes. India B-Team got 116 points and had to be contended with the third sport. They bagged 3 Golds 10 Silvers and 15 Bronzes.

Nepal medal winner 1st & India medal winnder 2nd on victory stand with Grand Master Jimmy R. Jagtiani

The Result:

JUNIOR

FIN
GOLD: LOKENDRA B. GURUNG (NEPAL)
SILVER: DIVYANSHU SINGH (INDIA-A)

FLY
GOLD: S.GANDHI MEITEI (INDIA-A)
SILVER: RAJ KUMAR GURUNG (NEPAL)
BRONZE: G. SANGRAM (INDIA-B)

BANTAM
GOLD: ANUBHAV THAPA (NEPAL)
SILVER: AKMAL KHAN (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: ABHISHEK SINGH (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: W. LEISHEMBA MEITEI (INDIA-B)

FEATHER
GOLD: NG. RAJESH MEITEI (INDIA –A)
SILVER: CH. NINGTHEM SINGH (INDIA –B)
BRONZE: ABHINANDAN RAI (INDIA – A)
BRONZE: SUJAN PUJARI (NEPAL)

LIGHT
GOLD: BINOD NEPALI (NEPAL)
SILVER: CHANDAN CHAUHAN (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: ALOK MANDAL (INDIA-B)

WELTER
GOLD: MD. DEEPAK ADHIKARI (NEPAL)
SILVER: MD. SAFIQUE ALAM (INDIA –B)
BRONZE: SATYAVRAT SAHI (INDIA – A)
BRONZE: VISHAL KUMAR (INDIA – B)

LIGHT MIDDLE
GOLD: W. KAMANDO SINGH (INDIA-A)
SILVER: GURSHARN SINIGH (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: NISHIKANT SAHI (INDIA-B)

MIDDLE
GOLD: P.HEMJIT MEITEI (INDIA – B)

LIGHT HEAVY
GOLD: SABIN SHAHI (NEPAL

HEAVY
GOLD: AARUSH MUNSHI (INDIA – A)
SILVER: HARSHDEEP RATTAN (INDIA –B)
BRONZE: K.CHANDAN (INDIA – B)

Nepal Team

SENIOR COLOUR BELT

FIN
GOLD: BISHWORAM B.K. (NEPAL)
SILVER: PANKAJ BISHT (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: HARISH KAPUR (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: M. MANIKANDAN (INDIA-B)

FLY
GOLD: ISHWAR PARIWAR (NEPAL)
SILVER: K.PRAVEEN (INDIA – B)

BANTAM
GOLD: ANIL MAHARJAN (NEPAL)

FEATHER
GOLD: RAJKUMAR LAMA (NEPAL)
SILVER: SAMAY KAPASIYA (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: NANDAN SINGH (INDIA – A)
BRONZE: SUNIL SHARMA (INDIA – B)

LIGHT
GOLD: RABI KAPALI (NEPAL)
SILVER: AMIT KAPASHIYA (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: PARVESH KUMAR (INDIA-B)

WELTER
GOLD: NEERAJ SINGH (INDIA –A)
SILVER: PRADEEP KUMAR (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: GURMEET SINGH (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: SURESH CHHETRI (NEPAL)

MIDDLE
GOLD: VIJAY KAPASIYA (INDIA-B)
SILVER: BIKKEY GUVAJU (NEPAL)
BRONZE: TH. TABUNG MEITEI (INDIA-A)

HEAVY
GOLD: PREM BUDDHATHOKI (NEPAL)
SILVER : A. LOPENDRO SINGH (INDIA-B)

SENIOR BLACK BELT

FIN
GOLD: MOHD. OMAR (INDIA-A)
SILVER: V. JEEVANNANTHAM (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: PUNEET MANISHI (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: ASHOK KHADKA (NEPAL)

FLY
GOLD: PURUSHOTTAM MANANDHAR (NEPAL)
SILVER: PRATEEK KANDPAL (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: T.SUNILDRO SINGH (INDIA –B)
BRONZE: H.BOBO SINGH (INDIA –A)

BANTAM
GOLD: PRADEEP LAMA (NEPAL)
SILVER: LAXMANAN (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: AMAY CHAUHAN (INDIA-B)
BRONZE: ANAND KR. R. (INDIA-A)

FEATHER
GOLD: AASHISH MAHARAJAN (NEPAL)
SILVER: MD. MUJIBUR REHMAN (INDIA –A)
BRONZE: KUMAR GURUNG (INDIA –B)
BRONZE: RAHUL KR. PATI TRIPATHI (INDIA- A)

LIGHT
GOLD: VIKAS KR. SINGH (INDIA-B)
SILVER: DAN BAHADUR AIRI (NEPAL)
BRONZE: RAVI SHANKAR TRIPATHI (INDIA-B)

WELTER
GOLD: DEPENDRA THAPA (NEPAL)
SILVER: MD.KABIR KHAN (INDIA-A)
BRONZE: V.EDWARD (INDIA –B)

MIDDLE
GOLD: BADRINATH BASNET (NEPAL)
SILVER; BINNET KR. GUPTA (INDIA-A)

HEAVY
GOLD: L.MANGALSANA MEITEI (INDIA –A)
SILVER: PAMEI POUKHOLLUG (INDIA –A)
BRONZE: AMIT KUMAR ROUT (INDIA –B)

OFFICIALS NEPAL TEAM:-
MANAGER; Mr. Shree Man Thapa Magar
COACH : Mr. Subash Chandra K.C.
REFEREE : 1) Mr. Norbu Lama, 2) Badri Prasad Ghimire, 3) Govind Prasad Sharma.

OFFICIALS INDIAN TEAM:-
CHAIRMAN: Dr. Akhileshdas Gupta, Former Minister for Steel
SECRETARY O.C:- Mr. Javed Khan.
JOINT SECRETARY O. C:- Miss Hena Habib.
MANAGER: Mr. Peter J. Jagtiani & Mr. Raza Hussain.
COACH: Mr. Anil Guar & Mr. P. Olen.
REFEREE: 1) Mr. Satpal Rehal, 2) N.K. Purshotham, 3) D.G. John Elexander

Grand Master Jimmy R. Jagtiani, 8th Dan, Secretary General : Taekwondo Federation of India and Founder of Taekwondo in India was the Chief Guest at the closing ceremony and gave away the prizes.

For details contact: TAEKWONDO FEDERATION OF INDIA, Grand Master Jimmy R. Jagtiani, Secretary General, TFI, and Founder of Taekwondo in India at jimmy_jagtiani@yahoo.co.in



Related Articles
    Why Indian Olympic Association’s Players Are ...
    Philosophical Principles of Taekwondo
    Meaning of Tawkwondo Uniform Is Significant
    History of Taekkwondo
    Kyorugi -- Olympic Fighting Technigues
    Taekwondo and Its Meaning
    Afghans Emerge Taekwondo Champion


Grand Master Jimmy R. Jagtiani, 8th Dan of Taekwondo, is serving as the special contributor for The Seoul Times. He is the founder of Taekwondo in India and technical advisor of Taekwondo Hall of Fame, USA. He sits on International Advisory Committee at South Korea's Kukkiwon. He can be reached at jimmy_jagtiani@yahoo.co.in

 

back

 

 

 

The Seoul Times Shinheungro 25-gil 2-6 Yongsan-gu, Seoul, Korea 04337 (ZC)
Office: 82-10-6606-6188 Email:seoultimes@gmail.com
Copyrights 2000 The Seoul Times Company  ST Banner Exchange